CEO 20-3—March 11, 2020
[…] [2]In the provided materials, you have included the Club's Amended Articles of Incorporation, as well as its Bylaws. Article 10 of the Amended Articles of Incorporation and Article 3.4 of the Bylaws grant to the Club's golf members voting rights on certain issues, and Article 13 of the Amended Articles of Incorporation specifies the types of actions that are subject to a vote.

[3]You state the Commissioner is not a member of that homeowners' association and does not own a home within the boundaries governed by that homeowners' association.

[4]Section 112.316 provides:

CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

[5]This discussion, though, only concerns the application of Section 112.313(7)(a).