CEO 20-3—March 11, 2020
[…] [6]A "material interest" is defined in Section 112.312(15), Florida Statutes, to mean direct or indirect ownership of more than 5 percent of the total assets or capital stock of a business entity.

[7]In the provided materials, you also indicate the Town and the Club have a separate agreement under which the Town supplies reclaimed water for the Club to irrigate its golf course. The prohibitions in Sections 112.313(3) and 112.313(7)(a) will not apply to the agreement because Section 112.313(12)(c), Florida Statutes, exempts the application of these provisions to utilities services.

[8]Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

A member of a state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at a meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may not abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, unless, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, s.112.3143, or additional or more stringent standards of conduct, if any, adopted pursuant to s. 112.326. If there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s.112.3143, the member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143.